Little Monk Goes Viral

A little child dressed up as a monk in Fuzhou China has gone viral on Weibo

Robot Monk Unveiled In China

A buddhist temple, Dragon Spring Temple in Beijing, China has developed a robot monk named "XianEr" which was unveiled at the temple's National Day Gala celebration earlier this mont

Steven Seagal To Rebuild Buddhist Temple In Serbia

Steven Seagal Wants To Rebuild Europe's First Buddhist Temple

Buddhist Story - The Dog And The Pet Shop Owner

About A Dog And His Master, A Pet Shop Owner

Get Rid Of Bad Luck

Japanese Style

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Tracy Mann

Name : Tracy Mann
Nationality : Australia
Profession : Actress

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Supakorn

Name : Supakorn Kitsuwon
Nationality : Thailand
Date Of Birth : 28th December 1972
Height : 175cm
Profession : Actor

Buddhist Personality : Casper Chan

Name : Chan Sze Tsai
Nationality : Hong Kong
Date Of Birth : 11th May 1982
Profession : Actress / TV Host

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Wong Ching

Name : Wong Ching
Nationality : Hong Kong
Profession : Movie director

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Maxi Jazz

Real Name : Maxwell Fraser
Nationality : Britain
Date Of Birth : 15th June 1957
Profession : Singer ( Rap singer, a member of group "Faithless" )

Friday, July 24, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Pan Hong

Name : Pan Hong
Nationality : China
Date Of Birth : 4th November 1954
Height : 172cm
Profession : Actress

She was introduced to Buddhism when she was still a little girl. At that time, her parents were busy working and she was left in the care of her grandmother. Her grandmother often brought her to monastery to pray to the Buddha. Today she is a devout Buddhist who goes to temples to pray regularly. She starts her day by praying at home, listening to Buddhist music and reading preceding day newspaper, a habit which she herself claimed was strange.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Jane Zhang

Name : Zhang Liangying
Nationality : China
Date Of Birth : 11th October 1984
Profession : Singer

She started her career in singing after emerging as 3rd place winner in a reality talent competition "Super Girl Contest" in 2005.
Liangying is a devout Buddhist. From age 2 to 6, she followed her maternal grandfather to the temple almost everyday. It was from there that she was exposed to Buddhism. She liked going to the temple to listen to the monks "singing". Her almost daily visits to the monastery during her childhood enable her to learn about Buddhism and Buddhist chanting. Having met Buddhists in western countries, Liangying says she admires the dedication of these westerners towards their religion eventhough they are surrounded by non-Buddhis environment. She met the famous Italian Buddhist Roberto Baggio once and presented him with a golden Buddha statue as a gift.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Mak Lai Hung

Name : Mak Lai Hung
Nationality : Hong Kong
Date Of Birth : September 1962
Profession : Actress

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Wilson Tan

Name : Wilson Tan
Nationality : Malaysia
Profession : Actor

Monday, July 20, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Amarin Nitipon

Name : Amarin Nitipon
Nationality : Thailand
Date Of Birth : 30th May 1969
Height : 177cm
Profession : Actor

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Buddhist Personality : Lam Ka Tung

Name : Lam Ka Tung
Nationality : Hong Kong
Date Of Birth : 21st September 1967
Profession : Actor