Friday, September 17, 2010

Buddhist Personality : Jaja

Real Name : Primrata Dech
Nationality : Thailand
Date Of Birth : November 29, 1983
Profession : Actress

This Mass Communication graduate has appeared in several dramas, but is she more known for her role as Pim in the movies, Ong Bak 2 and Ong Bak 3.

She is into meditation, a practice she started to do more than a year ago. Prior to this, her life was stressful and hectic, always in the rush and she became an impatient person. However when she started to practice meditation, she discovered that not only her life has become less stressful but her temperament has also changed. Besides meditation, she also likes to go to temples to make merit for her parents and has taken effort to learn the Dhamma. She says through Dhamma she learned that if she committed less sin, less people would suffer and in the end, everyone would be happier. She believes heart is the center of everything. If our physical body is healthy but not our heart (having a good heart), we cannot consider ourselves as healthy as in the end, having a kind heart if of the utmost importance.